Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Black Locust vs Red Prince Weigela

Robinia pseudoacacia

Weigela florida Red Prince

SOLD OUT

SOLD OUT

Black Locust
no image

Black Locust is an attractive tree. Its distinctive leaves are made of about a dozen bright green leaflets. It also notable for its fragrant white flowers, which smell of citrus.

Black Locust can grow in many situations, but prefers dry areas with lots of sun. It is robust and is an excellent choice for establishing shade in dry, open areas.

Important note: Much of the Black Locust is toxic to humans and livestock, including seeds, bark, and leaves.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

BLACK LOCUST QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 3a
Zone: 3a
Height: 12 m (40 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 8 m (25 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Flowers: Creamy white flowers in a pyramidal shape bloom in may-june
Bark: dark reddish brown to balck with furrows
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: long
Life span: medium
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: high
Suckering: low
Pollution tolerance: high
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: false acacia, yellow locust


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes