Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Douglas Maple vs Red Prince Weigela

Acer glabrum

Weigela florida Red Prince

SOLD OUT

SOLD OUT

Douglas Maple
no image

Douglas Maple is a fast growing, long lived, ornamental tree. It can take on a shrubby or multi-stemmed form with densely packed leaves, making it an excellent tree for privacy screens and hedges.

In the fall, the leaves make a brilliant change to red, orange, or yellow depending on the tree and its sun exposure. Douglas Maple's compact size makes it ideal for planting in urban yards and under power lines.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

DOUGLAS MAPLE QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 3a
Zone: 3a
Height: 8 m (25 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 5 m (15 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: long
Life span: medium
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: low
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: box maple, dwarf maple, new mexico maple, rock maple, rocky mountain maple, sierra maple


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes