Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Silver Leaf Willow vs Subalpine Fir

Salix alba sericea

Abies lasiocarpa

Silver Leaf Willow
Subalpine Fir

Native to North America, Silver Leaf Willow has orangish bark and long, silvery grey leaves. Bees and other insects are attracted to its flowers.

Popular as an ornamental tree for parks, it is also used as a shelterbelt species. It may not be as cold hardy as some of the other willow varieties, however.

Subalpine Fir is pyramidal, coniferous tree often found growing naturally in areas with higher elevation. A lover of cool and moist soils, this adaptable tree bears unique and attractive cones that take on a purplish-black color and grow vertically.

Subalpine Fir is often used in naturalization projects, however, this variety will act as a beautiful specimen tree on its own. Subalpine Fir has also been used to create screens and windbreaks, but keep in mind this slow grower will take some time before reaching a height that is suitable for wind protection.

SILVER LEAF WILLOW QUICK FACTS

SUBALPINE FIR QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $3.49 - SAVE UP TO 19%
Lowest Price: $4.99 - SAVE UP TO 38%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 4a
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 6 m (20 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: any
Fuzz/fluff: yes
Catkins: yes
Bark: yellow-brown
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: high
Maintenance: low
Suckering: high
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: high
Pollution tolerance: low





Other Names: white willow


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes