Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Silver Leaf Willow vs Whitebark Pine

Salix alba sericea

Pinus albicaulis

Silver Leaf Willow
Whitebark Pine

Native to North America, Silver Leaf Willow has orangish bark and long, silvery grey leaves. Bees and other insects are attracted to its flowers.

Popular as an ornamental tree for parks, it is also used as a shelterbelt species. It may not be as cold hardy as some of the other willow varieties, however.

Whitebark Pine is a beautiful coniferous tree that produces tasty, edible nuts. You'll love this trees' rustic and natural appeal, making it an excellent specimen tree.

Whitebark Pine is well-known for maintaining snow drifts, providing food and shelter to many species of wildlife, and bringing stability to steep slopes. This high elevation and adaptable tree is deer resistant and can withstand a variety of soils and moisture levels.

SILVER LEAF WILLOW QUICK FACTS

WHITEBARK PINE QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $2.49 - SAVE UP TO 42%
Lowest Price: $7.99 - SAVE UP TO 60%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 5 m (15 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: normal
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Fuzz/fluff: yes
Catkins: yes
Bark: yellow-brown
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: high
Maintenance: low
Suckering: high
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: high
Pollution tolerance: low





Other Names: white willow


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no