Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Aronia Berry vs Red Prince Weigela

Aronia melanocarpa

Weigela florida Red Prince

SOLD OUT

SOLD OUT

Aronia Berry
no image

Aronia Berry is native to Eastern Canada and the Eastern United States. This branching shrub forms well rooted clumps that can spread. Flowers are usually white (or pink) and they produce black fruit that some people find too astringent, hence they are also known as Black Chokeberry. People who like the taste and not the astringent tannins often blend the berries or juice in with other things.

Some find that Aronia is an attractive ornamental plant for the garden. These shrubs grow well under other trees and their fall color is a vibrant red. It is common to see it used as a hedge.

The berries have their own unique flavour. The polyphenols and anthocyanins are touted as healthy antioxidants and lots of research seems to be underway on the health benefits of this fruit.

We do not grow Aronia Berry every year.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

ARONIA BERRY QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 3a
Zone: 3a
Height: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 1.2 m (4 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Fall colour: wine red to apricot color -- extremely attractive
Flowers: attractive whitish-pink flowers in loose clusters of up to 8, clusters up to 2 inches in width
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: medium
Suckering: low
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: black choke cherry, black chokecherry


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes