Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Black Walnut vs Shagbark Hickory

Juglans nigra

Carya ovata

SOLD OUT

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

Black Walnut
no image

The Black Walnut is a slow growing, large, straight-stemmed tree with an open crown. It produces dense, very hard, edible nuts.

Black Walnut has a deeply-furrowed, black bark. Its leaves are about 1 foot long, composed of 15 - 23 slightly stalked leaflets on a moderately stout stock which provide good dappled shade.

Despite being highly valued for its edible nuts and its shade tree aesthetics, it is rare to see this tree on the prairies.

Note: Black Walnut's roots produce a substance named juglone that is toxic to some other plants. Consider this when choosing where you plant a black walnut, as you will not be able to grow tomato, potato, cabbage, eggplant, blueberry, azalea, rhododendron, lilac, red pine and apple in the surrounding area.

Note: plant this tree once. It will not respond well to transplanting.

Note: Although self-pollinating, planting two trees significantly improves nut production.

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.

BLACK WALNUT QUICK FACTS

SHAGBARK HICKORY QUICK FACTS

Zone: 3a
Zone: 4a
Height: 14 m (45 ft)
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Spread: 9 m (30 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Nuts: similar to pecans
Growth rate: slow
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Suckering: low
Suckering: high
Pollution tolerance: high
Pollution tolerance: medium





Other Names: american walnut
Other Names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes