Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Valentine Cherry vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Prunus x kerrasis Valentine

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

Valentine Cherry
Fire Light Hydrangea

Valentine Cherry is a hardy deciduous shrub and hybrid variety of the University of Saskatchewan Sour Cherry released in the Romance Series of dwarf sour cherries in 2004. This medium-sized self-pollinator produces tart, bright red fruits in large clusters in late summer that are perfect for jams, pies and jellies. Valentine Cherry is ideal as a landscape or orchard tree.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

VALENTINE CHERRY QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $14.99 - SAVE UP TO 25%
Lowest Price: $20.99 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 2.5 m (8 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: orange
Berries: large, red
Fruit size: 4.5g
Flavor: tart
Harvest: early to mid August
Flowers: white
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea