Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Hedge Rose vs Limelight Hydrangea

Rosa rugosa x Rosa woodsii (Improved hybrid developed by PFRA)

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

Hedge Rose
Limelight Hydrangea

Hedge Rose is a long-lived, fast-growing shrub. It bears similar flowers to the Alberta Wild Rose. Birds will love its deep red rose hips. Hedge Rose will thrive in a wide variety of soils and is a tall rose forming a useful hedge.

Excellent for shelterbelts, ecobuffers, and wildlife habitat plantings. Continuous flowering makes it attractive to pollinators. Many song and game birds utilize this tree for food and habitat.

In use since the early 1900s, this hybrid was originally developed at the PFRA's Indian Head Agroforestry Center.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

HEDGE ROSE QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $3.29 - SAVE UP TO 45%
Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 3 m (10 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: any
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Flowers: pink or crimson
Flowers: greenish white
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: high
Suckering: none

In row spacing: 0.3 m (1.0 ft)

Between row spacing: 5 m (16 ft)


Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea