Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Ussurian Pear (Siberian) vs Limelight Hydrangea

Pyrus ussuriensis

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Ussurian Pear (Siberian)
Limelight Hydrangea

Ussurian Pear (aka Manchurian or Siberian Pear) is the most cold hardy of all pear species.

This self-pollinating pear bears white flowers in the spring and has good fall colour, making it an exceptional ornamental addition to any garden. However, it has a tendency to branch quite low and is often used in shelterbelts and hedges too.

It is primarily grown for its attractive flowers and pollination of other pear varieties, or as cold hardy rootstock, and is also an excellent addition to any shelterbelt.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

USSURIAN PEAR (SIBERIAN) QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 3a
Zone: 3a
Height: 10 m (33 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 8 m (26 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: burgundy
Flowers: white
Flowers: greenish white
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: long
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea