Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Ussurian Pear (Siberian) vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Pyrus ussuriensis

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Ussurian Pear (Siberian)
Fire Light Hydrangea

Ussurian Pear (aka Manchurian or Siberian Pear) is the most cold hardy of all pear species.

This self-pollinating pear bears white flowers in the spring and has good fall colour, making it an exceptional ornamental addition to any garden. However, it has a tendency to branch quite low and is often used in shelterbelts and hedges too.

It is primarily grown for its attractive flowers and pollination of other pear varieties, or as cold hardy rootstock, and is also an excellent addition to any shelterbelt.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

USSURIAN PEAR (SIBERIAN) QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $20.99 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Zone: 3a
Zone: 3a
Height: 10 m (33 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 8 m (26 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: burgundy
Flowers: white
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: long
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea