Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Western Chokecherry vs Limelight Hydrangea

Prunus virginiana var. demissa

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

Western Chokecherry
Limelight Hydrangea

Western Chokecherry is a shrub or small tree commonly used for farmstead and field windbreaks.

It produces white flowers in the spring and edible dark purple fruit that matures between September and October. Its cherries are great for making for making jams, jellies or wine, but are not very palatable for raw eating.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

WESTERN CHOKECHERRY QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $9.99
Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 7 m (23 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 5 m (16 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: reddish-purple
Berries: edible, astringent, red-purple
Flowers: greenish white
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none



Toxicity: toxic to horses, cattle, etc.)

Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: bitter-berry, chokecherry, common chokecherry, virginia bird berry
Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea