Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Western Chokecherry vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Prunus virginiana var. demissa

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

Western Chokecherry
Fire Light Hydrangea

Western Chokecherry is a shrub or small tree commonly used for farmstead and field windbreaks.

It produces white flowers in the spring and edible dark purple fruit that matures between September and October. Its cherries are great for making for making jams, jellies or wine, but are not very palatable for raw eating.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

WESTERN CHOKECHERRY QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $5.99
Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 7 m (23 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 5 m (16 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: reddish-purple
Berries: edible, astringent, red-purple
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none



Toxicity: toxic to horses, cattle, etc.)

Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: bitter-berry, chokecherry, common chokecherry, virginia bird berry
Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea