Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Western Chokecherry vs Red Prince Weigela

Prunus virginiana var. demissa

Weigela florida Red Prince

SOLD OUT

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Western Chokecherry
Red Prince Weigela

Western Chokecherry is a shrub or small tree commonly used for farmstead and field windbreaks.

It produces white flowers in the spring and edible dark purple fruit that matures between September and October. Its cherries are great for making for making jams, jellies or wine, but are not very palatable for raw eating.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

WESTERN CHOKECHERRY QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 7 m (23 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 5 m (16 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Fall colour: reddish-purple
Berries: edible, astringent, red-purple
Flowers: small, red/pink
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: low



Toxicity: toxic to horses, cattle, etc.)


Other Names: bitter-berry, chokecherry, common chokecherry, virginia bird berry