Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Western Chokecherry vs Green Bulrush

Prunus virginiana var. demissa

Scirpus pallidus

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Western Chokecherry
Green Bulrush

Western Chokecherry is a shrub or small tree commonly used for farmstead and field windbreaks.

It produces white flowers in the spring and edible dark purple fruit that matures between September and October. Its cherries are great for making for making jams, jellies or wine, but are not very palatable for raw eating.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

WESTERN CHOKECHERRY QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $5.99
Zone: 2a
Zone: 1a
Height: 7 m (23 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 5 m (16 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Fall colour: reddish-purple
Berries: edible, astringent, red-purple
Flowers: green spiked clusters
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: fast
Life span: short
Life span: short
Suckering: low
Suckering: medium



Toxicity: toxic to horses, cattle, etc.)


Other Names: bitter-berry, chokecherry, common chokecherry, virginia bird berry
Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush