Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Amur Cherry vs Limelight Hydrangea

Prunus maackii

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Amur Cherry
Limelight Hydrangea

Amur Cherry is a beautiful, fast-growing ornamental tree. It features attractive bronze/red bark that peels horizontally in strips.

This hardy tree bears white flowers in the spring, black fruit held in clusters in the late summer, and pointy leaves that turn yellow in the fall.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

AMUR CHERRY QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 12 m (39 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 9 m (30 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: lemon yellow
Berries: black fruit
Flowers: white, in spring
Flowers: greenish white
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none



Toxicity: toxic to horses, cattle, etc.)

Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: amur chokecherry
Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea