Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Amur Cherry vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Prunus maackii

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Amur Cherry
Fire Light Hydrangea

Amur Cherry is a beautiful, fast-growing ornamental tree. It features attractive bronze/red bark that peels horizontally in strips.

This hardy tree bears white flowers in the spring, black fruit held in clusters in the late summer, and pointy leaves that turn yellow in the fall.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

AMUR CHERRY QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $20.99 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 12 m (39 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 9 m (30 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: lemon yellow
Berries: black fruit
Flowers: white, in spring
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none



Toxicity: toxic to horses, cattle, etc.)

Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: amur chokecherry
Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea