Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Amur Cherry vs Red Prince Weigela

Prunus maackii

Weigela florida Red Prince

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Amur Cherry
Red Prince Weigela

Amur Cherry is a beautiful, fast-growing ornamental tree. It features attractive bronze/red bark that peels horizontally in strips.

This hardy tree bears white flowers in the spring, black fruit held in clusters in the late summer, and pointy leaves that turn yellow in the fall.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

AMUR CHERRY QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 12 m (39 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 9 m (30 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Fall colour: lemon yellow
Berries: black fruit
Flowers: white, in spring
Flowers: small, red/pink
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: low



Toxicity: toxic to horses, cattle, etc.)


Other Names: amur chokecherry