Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Sandbar Willow vs Green Bulrush

Salix exigua

Scirpus pallidus

COMING SOON

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Sandbar Willow
Green Bulrush

Sandbar Willow is a deciduous species native to much of North America. This mid-sized, fast-growing shrub can be found in very wet areas, making it an ideal plan to use in a wet area with erosion risk.

Sandbar Willow has long, narrow green leaves, and its grassy narrow stems give it an attractive, bamboo-like appearance.

All willow are important to native pollinators each spring as they have higher amounts of pollen and nectar early each growing season when other food sources are scarce.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

SANDBAR WILLOW QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Zone: 1a
Height: 4 m (13 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: any
Moisture: wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Fuzz/fluff: yes
Catkins: yes
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: fast
Life span: short
Maintenance: low
Suckering: medium
Suckering: medium
Pollution tolerance: medium





Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes