Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Western Sand Cherry vs Limelight Hydrangea

Prunus pumila var besseyi

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Western Sand Cherry
Limelight Hydrangea

Western Sand Cherry is known for its unique, leathery grey-green foliage and beautiful white blossoms. It is a popular ornamental shrub in parks and front yards. Both you and the wildlife will love its edible small dark red to purple cherries.

Due to its small stature and spreading qualities, Western Sandcherry is suitable as an underplanting or groundcover.

Many people graft plum and cherry varieties to Western Sand Cherry and use it as rootstock. It is also popular to graft hardy apricots to.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

WESTERN SAND CHERRY QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: reddish-orange
Berries: small purple cherries
Flowers: white
Flowers: greenish white
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea