Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Bristlecone Pine vs Whitebark Pine

Pinus aristata

Pinus albicaulis

SOLD OUT

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2020)

Bristlecone Pine
Whitebark Pine

Bristlecone Pine is a small to medium evergreen with an irregular habit and contorted branches.

This extremely long-lived tree is relatively low maintenance and drought-tolerant.

It is known for its deep green to blue-green needles flecked with white resin, and its thin, scaly, grey-brown bark. Because it is extremely slow-growing, Bristlecone Pine is well suited to smaller properties.

Whitebark Pine is a beautiful coniferous tree that produces tasty, edible nuts. You'll love this trees' rustic and natural appeal, making it an excellent specimen tree.

Whitebark Pine is well-known for maintaining snow drifts, providing food and shelter to many species of wildlife, and bringing stability to steep slopes. This high elevation and adaptable tree is deer resistant and can withstand a variety of soils and moisture levels.

BRISTLECONE PINE QUICK FACTS

WHITEBARK PINE QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 12 m (40 ft)
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 3 m (10 ft)
Spread: 5 m (15 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: normal
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Growth rate: extremely slow
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: low





Other Names: colorado bristlecone pine, foxtail pine, hickory pine, rocky mountain bristlecone pine


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no