Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Japanese Tree Lilac vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Syringa reticulata

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

Japanese Tree Lilac
Fire Light Hydrangea

Japanese Tree Lilac is an attractive, heavy-flowering lilac with fragrant white blossoms. It can be pruned to a single stem or grown as a multi-stemmed shrub.

Japanese Tree Lilac's dark reddish-brown bark peels as the tree ages, creating visual appeal for any yard, especially in the winter.

This tree is often planted along boulevards and its attractive white flowers signal spring to all who drive by.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

JAPANESE TREE LILAC QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $7.49 - SAVE UP TO 38%
Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 3a
Zone: 3a
Height: 6 m (20 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 6 m (20 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Flowers: white with yellow anthers
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none

In row spacing: 0.9 m (3 ft)

Between row spacing: 5 m (16 ft)


Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea