Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Mock Orange vs Red Prince Weigela

Philadelphus coronarius

Weigela florida Red Prince

SOLD OUT

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

SOLD OUT

Mock Orange
no image

Mock Orange's white flowers look and smell like those of the orange, with a hint of jasmine in the scent. It is an excellent ornamental shrub. People love the contrast between its flowers and dark green leaves.

Mock Orange is suitable for planting alone or in groups as a hedge or privacy screen.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

MOCK ORANGE QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 4a
Zone: 3a
Height: 3 m (11 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 3 m (11 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: any
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Flowers: fragrant large white flowers bloom in may and early june
Bark: dark brown, shreds with age
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: low
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: english dogwood


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes