Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Limber Pine vs Whitebark Pine

Pinus flexilis

Pinus albicaulis

SOLD OUT

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2020)

Limber Pine
Whitebark Pine

Limber Pine is hardy, long-lived tree found specifically in sub-alpine areas of North America.

This slow-growing evergreen will attract birds and squirrels to your property. Limber Pine will be a beautiful ornamental tree for your yard.

We do not grow this slower-growing species each year due to smaller demand and the slow growth rate.

Whitebark Pine is a beautiful coniferous tree that produces tasty, edible nuts. You'll love this trees' rustic and natural appeal, making it an excellent specimen tree.

Whitebark Pine is well-known for maintaining snow drifts, providing food and shelter to many species of wildlife, and bringing stability to steep slopes. This high elevation and adaptable tree is deer resistant and can withstand a variety of soils and moisture levels.

LIMBER PINE QUICK FACTS

WHITEBARK PINE QUICK FACTS

Zone: 4a
Zone: 3a
Height: 20 m (66 ft)
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 6 m (20 ft)
Spread: 5 m (15 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: normal
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Fall colour: green
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: low





Other Names: rocky mountain white pine, southwest white pine


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no