Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Grand Fir vs Subalpine Fir

Abies grandis

Abies lasiocarpa

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Grand Fir
Subalpine Fir

Grand Fir is a large, coniferous evergreen native to the Pacific Northwest of North America. Closely related to the White Fir, this tree has glossy green, needle-like leaves with notched ends. A tall, majestic tree, Grand Fir grows best in drier climates.

We currently have no plans to produce the Grand Fir. However, you will find that we are producing a number of quality alternatives.

Subalpine Fir is pyramidal, coniferous tree often found growing naturally in areas with higher elevation. A lover of cool and moist soils, this adaptable tree bears unique and attractive cones that take on a purplish-black color and grow vertically.

Subalpine Fir is often used in naturalization projects, however, this variety will act as a beautiful specimen tree on its own. Subalpine Fir has also been used to create screens and windbreaks, but keep in mind this slow grower will take some time before reaching a height that is suitable for wind protection.

GRAND FIR QUICK FACTS

SUBALPINE FIR QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $4.99 - SAVE UP TO 38%
Zone: 3a
Zone: 4a
Height: 39 m (130 ft)
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 8 m (25 ft)
Spread: 6 m (20 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: any
Light: any
Fall colour: green
Growth rate: slow
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: low
Pollution tolerance: low





Other Names: giant fir, great silver fir, lowland white fir, oregon fir, vancouver fir, western white fir


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes