Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Cupid Cherry vs Limelight Hydrangea

Prunus x kerrasis Cupid

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

Cupid Cherry
Limelight Hydrangea

Cupid Cherry is a hardy deciduous hybrid shrub variety of Sour Cherry released in the Romance Series of dwarf sour cherries from the University of Saskatchewan in 2004. Cupid Cherry produces the largest fruit of all the sour cherries which is dark/red fruit and perfect for fresh eating but it tends to be a bit later than other varieties.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

CUPID CHERRY QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $39.99 - SAVE UP TO 7%
Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 2.0 m (7 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: orange
Berries: very large dark red/black cherries
Fruit size: 6.5g
Flavor: balanced - good for fresh eating
Harvest: late August to early September
Flowers: white
Flowers: greenish white
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea