Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Cupid Cherry vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Prunus x kerrasis Cupid

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

SOLD OUT

Cupid Cherry
Fire Light Hydrangea

Cupid Cherry is a hardy deciduous hybrid shrub variety of Sour Cherry released in the Romance Series of dwarf sour cherries from the University of Saskatchewan in 2004. Cupid Cherry produces the largest fruit of all the sour cherries which is dark/red fruit and perfect for fresh eating but it tends to be a bit later than other varieties.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

CUPID CHERRY QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $20.99 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 2.0 m (7 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: orange
Berries: very large dark red/black cherries
Fruit size: 6.5g
Flavor: balanced - good for fresh eating
Harvest: late August to early September
Flowers: white
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea