Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Romeo Cherry vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Prunus x kerrasis Romeo

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

Romeo Cherry
Fire Light Hydrangea

Romeo Cherry is a hardy deciduous hybrid shrub variety of Sour Cherry released in the Romance Series of dwarf sour cherries from the University of Saskatchewan in 2004. It features dark red/black, flavourful fruit most suitable for fresh eating, processing, and juice production. Romeo Cherry is also suitable as an accent or landscape tree.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

ROMEO CHERRY QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $16.49 - SAVE UP TO 28%
Lowest Price: $20.99 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 3 m (10 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: orange
Berries: medium sized dark red/black cherries best for making juice or fresh eating
Flowers: white
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea