Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Carmine Jewel Cherry vs Limelight Hydrangea

Prunus x kerrasis Carmine Jewel

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

Carmine Jewel Cherry
Limelight Hydrangea

Carmine Jewel Cherry is a hardy deciduous shrub and hybrid variety of the University of Saskatchewan Sour Cherry. It produces dark, black cherries with small pits that are good for pies and wine making. The hardiest of the dwarf sour cherry varieties, Carmine Jewel Cherry is a beautiful accent or landscape/orchard tree.

Carmine Jewel is often the first cherry ready in the summer.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

CARMINE JEWEL CHERRY QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $17.99 - SAVE UP TO 18%
Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 2.0 m (7 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: orange
Berries: large dark purple cherries
Fruit size: 3.5g
Flavor: tart - best for pies and jams
Harvest: late July to early August
Flowers: white
Flowers: greenish white
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea