Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Juliet Cherry vs Red Prince Weigela

Prunus x kerrasis Juliet

Weigela florida Red Prince

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Juliet Cherry
Red Prince Weigela

Juliet Cherry is a hardy deciduous shrub and hybrid variety of the University of Saskatchewan Sour Cherry released in the Romance Series of dwarf sour cherries in 2004. It blooms earlier than the other Romance varieties, and produces highly desirable, delicious dark red fruit for production with high yields. Juliet Cherry is ideal as a landscape or accent tree.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

JULIET CHERRY QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 2.0 m (7 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Fall colour: orange
Berries: dark red cherries
Flavor: semi-sweet
Harvest: early to mid August
Flowers: white
Flowers: small, red/pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: low





Other Names: juliette cherry