Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Washington Hawthorn vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Crataegus phaenopyrum

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Washington Hawthorn
Fire Light Hydrangea

Washington Hawthorn is an attractive ornamental shrub that is dense enough to plant as a privacy screen. It produces clusters of white blooms in late spring to early summer.

Washington Hawthorn's red berries last throughout winter, bringing squirrels and birds to your property. In the fall, its foliage turns beautiful orange, scarlet, or purple.

One of the most overlooked trees on the prairies. This tree is often used as rootstock, a wildlife attractor, or a boulevard hedge. Give this one a second look.

This species is also known as one of the more salt-tolerant species for those with saline soils.

Please note: this plant is poisonous to dogs.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

WASHINGTON HAWTHORN QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 3a
Zone: 3a
Height: 6 m (20 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 4 m (12 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: any
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: orange, scarlet or purple
Berries: small, red
Flowers: white flowers in spring
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none

In row spacing: 0.9 m (3 ft)

Between row spacing: 5 m (16 ft)


Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: washington thorn
Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea