Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Russian Almond vs Limelight Hydrangea

Prunus tenella

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

Russian Almond
Limelight Hydrangea

Russian Almond is a low maintenance, short, slightly suckering shrub. It is covered with attractive, bright pink flowers in early spring before its foliage emerges.

This hardy species forms dense thickets attracts wildlife. Russian Almond prefers full sun and well-drained soils, but can tolerate moist soils.

The nuts it produces are quite attractive but very small. They are bitter and possibly toxic in large quantities.

Check out our YouTube channel video of the Russian Almond here.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

RUSSIAN ALMOND QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $4.99 - SAVE UP TO 29%
Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.2 m (4 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Flowers: bright pink
Flowers: greenish white
Nuts: small fuzzy nuts
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Suckering: medium
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: dwarf russian almond
Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea