Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Russian Almond vs Red Prince Weigela

Prunus tenella

Weigela florida Red Prince

SAVE UP TO 33%

SAVE UP TO 20%

Russian Almond
no image

Russian Almond is a low maintenance, short, slightly suckering shrub. It is covered with attractive, bright pink flowers in early spring before its foliage emerges.

This hardy species forms dense thickets attracts wildlife. Russian Almond prefers full sun and well-drained soils, but can tolerate moist soils.

The nuts it produces are quite attractive but very small. They are bitter and possibly toxic in large quantities.

Check out our YouTube channel video of the Russian Almond here.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

RUSSIAN ALMOND QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $4.69 - SAVE UP TO 33%
Lowest Price: $5.99 - SAVE UP TO 20%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 1.2 m (4 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Flowers: bright pink flowers in spring
Bark: smooth brick red bark
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: 20 years
Life span: medium
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: medium
Suckering: low
Pollution tolerance: high
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: dwarf russian almond


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes