Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Manchurian Lilac (Korean Lilac) vs Red Prince Weigela

Syringa pubescens ssp. patula

Weigela florida Red Prince

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: later this season)

SAVE UP TO 20%

Manchurian Lilac (Korean Lilac)
no image

Manchurian Lilac (aka Korean Lilac) is a medium-sized shrub that features fragrant clusters of pale purple flowers in late spring.

Manchurian Lilac is less affected by disease than other lilacs and will create a beautiful border, hedge, or privacy screen. If you are looking for a lilac for your shelterbelt, consider Common Purple Lilac or Villosa Lilac first.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

MANCHURIAN LILAC (KOREAN LILAC) QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $5.99 - SAVE UP TO 20%
Zone: 3a
Zone: 3a
Height: 3 m (10 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Fall colour: red and purple
Berries: red-pink berries (ripe in mid to late July)
Flowers: pale purple fragrant clusters in late spring
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: low
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: korean lilac, miss kim korean lilac


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes