Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Replacement Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts

We're having a Massive Tree Sale!

Click here to SAVE BIG

Red Osier Dogwood for sale

Red Osier Dogwood

Red Osier Dogwood

Cornus sericea

SAVE UP TO 17%

Red Osier Dogwood is a small deciduous shrub that features deep red stems and twigs year-round, with creamy white flowers in the spring.

It is a complementary space filler to any shrub and flower garden, and mixes well with Yellow Twig Dogwood. Red Osier Dogwood is an excellent soil stabilizer. It is also fast growing and becomes drought tolerant once well established.

AVAILABLE STOCK

Red Osier Dogwood - 1 Year Old

Red Osier Dogwood - 1 Year Old

Greenhouse-grown container seedling. True to type and vigorous.

Stock Type: 412A Plug
Age: 1 year (1+0)
Size: 55-90cm (21.5-35.5")

Red Osier Dogwood - 1 Year Old
Bundle of 10
SAVE 17% (was $3.59)
$2.99/tree
Red Osier Dogwood - 1 Year Old
Box of 30
SAVE 17% (was $2.99)
$2.49/tree
Red Osier Dogwood - 1 Year Old
Full Box of 180
SAVE 14% (was $2.19)
$1.89/tree
 
Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old Shorter

Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old Shorter

Greenhouse-grown container seedlings transplanted into our bareroot field for a second growing season. True to type, sorted for form.

Stock Type: Bareroot
Age: 2 year (P+1)
Size: 15-60 cm (6-23.5")

Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old A
Bundle of 10
SAVE 16% (was $4.89)
$4.09/tree
Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old A
Part box of 30
SAVE 14% (was $4.19)
$3.59/tree
 
Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old Taller

Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old Taller

Greenhouse-grown container seedlings transplanted into our bareroot field for a second growing season. True to type, sorted for form.

Stock Type: Bareroot
Age: 2 year (P+1)
Size: 60-90 cm (23.5-35.5")

Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old B
Bundle of 10
SAVE 15% (was $5.19)
$4.39/tree
Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old B
Part box of 30
SAVE 14% (was $4.39)
$3.79/tree
 

RED OSIER DOGWOOD
QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Height: 2.7 m (9 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: dark red
Berries: small white berries (5-9 mm diameter)
Flowers: dull white flowers in spring
Bark: branches and twigs are dark red giving it a distinct look in the fall/winter
Growth rate: fast
Life span: medium
Maintenance: low
Suckering: medium
Pollution tolerance: high

In row spacing: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Between row spacing: 5 m (16 ft)

Other names: american dogwood, california dogwood, creek dogwood, dogberry tree, red dogwood, red twig dogwood, redosier dogwood, redstem dogwood, western dogwood

Ships to Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes

What will you find at TreeTime.ca?

A huge assortment of trees, shrubs, and berry seedlings at prices garden centers, tree farms, and nurseries just can't match.

Don't know where to start?

Click here to see how it all works.

click here to see if your order qualifies for free shipping

Subscribe to our Email List