Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Replacement Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts

We are now closed to online orders for the remainder of 2014

Call us at 1-866-873-3846 to pre-order for the 2015 season

Red Osier Dogwood

Red Osier Dogwood

Red Osier Dogwood

Cornus sericea

notify me when in stock

Red Osier Dogwood is a small deciduous shrub that features deep red stems and twigs year-round, with creamy white flowers in the spring.

It is a complementary space filler to any shrub and flower garden, and mixes well with Yellow Twig Dogwood. Red Osier Dogwood is an excellent soil stabilizer. It is also fast growing and becomes drought tolerant once established.

RED OSIER DOGWOOD
QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Height: 2.7 m (9 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: dark red
Berries: small white berries (5-9 mm diameter)
Flowers: dull white flowers in spring
Bark: branches and twigs are dark red giving it a distinct look in the fall/winter
Growth rate: fast
Life span: medium
Maintenance: low
Suckering: medium
Pollution tolerance: high

In row spacing: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Between row spacing: 5 m (16 ft)

Other names: american dogwood, california dogwood, creek dogwood, dogberry tree, red dogwood, red twig dogwood, redosier dogwood, redstem dogwood, western dogwood

What will you find at TreeTime.ca?

A huge assortment of trees, shrubs, and berry seedlings at prices garden centers, tree farms, and nurseries just can't match.

Don't know where to start?

Click here to see how it all works.

click here to see if your order qualifies for free shipping