Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose in the Spring   |   Replacement Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts

Common Caragana for sale

Common Caragana

Common Caragana

Caragana arborescens

Common Caragana is a fast growing shrub that's known for its exceptional hardiness and drought tolerance.

Although it's most commonly planted in shelterbelts, Caragana is also an excellent hedge or feature shrub.

In some areas, this species can be difficult to contain once planted. That said, it is also a very important hardy species that can get shelterbelts established in the harshest parts of our prairies. Use the right plant in the right place.

AVAILABLE STOCK

Common Caragana - 1 Year Old

Common Caragana - 1 Year Old

Caragana is a small deciduous shrub that is very drought tolerant and hardy. It establishes quickly.

Stock Type: 415D Plug (170ml)
Age: 1 year (1+0)
Size: 15-60 cm (6-24")

Common Caragana - 1 Year Old
Bundle of 10
$3.49/tree
Common Caragana - 1 Year Old
Box of 30
$2.79/tree
Common Caragana - 1 Year Old
Box of 180
$1.99/treeOUT OF STOCK
notify me when in stock
Common Caragana - 2 Year Old

Common Caragana - 2 Year Old

Caragana is a small deciduous shrub that is very drought tolerant and hardy. It establishes quickly. These trees are grown for 1 year in the greenhouse and 2nd year in the bareroot fields.

Stock Type: Bareroot
Age: 2 years (1+1)
Size: 15-75 cm (6-30")

Common Caragana - 2 Year Old
Bundle of 10
$3.99/tree
Common Caragana - 2 Year Old
Box of 30
$3.39/tree
Common Caragana - 2 Year Old
Box of 150
$2.99/tree
 

COMMON CARAGANA
QUICK FACTS

Zone: 1b
Height: 4 m (13 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: yellow
Flowers: yellow, in spring
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: high

In row spacing: 0.3 m (1.0 ft)
Between row spacing: 5 m (16 ft)

Other names: black karagana, caragana, pea tree, siberian pea shrub, yellow acacia

What will you find at TreeTime.ca?

A huge assortment of trees, shrubs, and berry seedlings at prices garden centers, tree farms, and nurseries just can't match.

Don't know where to start?

Click here to see how it all works.

click here to see if your order qualifies for free shipping