Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Replacement Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts

Ohio Buckeye

Ohio Buckeye

Ohio Buckeye

Aesculus glabra

notify me when in stock

Ohio Buckeye is a medium sized deciduous tree. If you are looking for a shade tree, Ohio Buckeye's dense canopy of unique leaves can provide it.

Named after its fruit, an inedible nut enclosed in a prickly husk, Ohio Buckeye also features green-yellow flowers and long, broad leaves that turn brilliant red in the fall.

Slow growing, but an extremely attractive tree. Find out what experienced horticulturalists already know: this tree is a gem.

UNAVAILABLE STOCK

Ohio Buckeye - 2 Year Old

Ohio Buckeye - 2 Year Old

Ohio Buckeye is a medium-sized deciduous tree with a round to oval form. Ohio Buckeye is an excellent shade tree due to its dense canopy of unique leaves. It also produces an inedible nut that is enclosed in a prickly husk.

This is a favorite tree of many industry insiders, but it is not easy to get established. However, once established it seems to grow into the beautiful specimens that are well loved by those who are familiar with them.

Stock Type: Bareroot
Age: 2 year old (P+1)
Size: 8-20 cm (3-8")

SOLD OUT
(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

Notify me when this product is restocked

Or call 1-866-873-3846 to request this product when it becomes available

OHIO BUCKEYE
QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2b
Height: 15 m (49 ft)
Spread: 6 m (20 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: reddish-orange or yellow
Nuts: spiny nut shells that squirrels love
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: low
Pollution tolerance: high

Toxicity: nuts are toxic to humans and cattle

Other names: american buckeye, fetid buckeye

Ships to Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes

What will you find at TreeTime.ca?

A huge assortment of trees, shrubs, and berry seedlings at prices garden centers, tree farms, and nurseries just can't match.

Don't know where to start?

Click here to see how it all works.

click here to see if your order qualifies for free shipping

Subscribe to our Email List