Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Replacement Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts

We are closed to online orders until our new season begins in November

Call us at 1-866-873-3846 to discuss your project or
Subscribe to our email list to be notified when the season begins

Green Bulrush

Green Bulrush

Green Bulrush

Scirpus pallidus

notify me when in stock

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

UNAVAILABLE STOCK

Green Bulrush - 1 Year Old

Green Bulrush - 1 Year Old

Greenhouse-grown, true to type and vigorous. Sorted for size and form.

Stock Type: 2.5" mini pot
Age: 1 year (1+0)
Size: 2-20 cm (1-8")

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Notify me when this product is restocked

Or call 1-866-873-3846 to request this product when it becomes available

GREEN BULRUSH
QUICK FACTS

Zone: 1a
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: wet
Light: full sun
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Growth rate: fast
Life span: short
Suckering: medium

Other names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush

Ships to Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes

What will you find at TreeTime.ca?

A huge assortment of trees, shrubs, and berry seedlings at prices garden centers, tree farms, and nurseries just can't match.

Don't know where to start?

Click here to see how it all works.

click here to see if your order qualifies for free shipping

Subscribe to our Email List