Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose in the Spring   |   Replacement Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts

 
 
 

We're having a Massive Tree Sale!

Click here to SAVE BIG

Green Bulrush

Green Bulrush

Green Bulrush

Scirpus pallidus

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.


YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED IN...

Sandbar Willow    
Sandbar Willow    

GREEN BULRUSH
QUICK FACTS

Zone: 1a
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: wet
Light: full sun
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Growth rate: fast
Life span: short
Suckering: medium

Other names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush

Tags: All Items, Native Alberta Plants, Native North America Plants, Waterside and Riparian Zone Plants

Ships to Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes

What will you find at TreeTime.ca?

A huge assortment of trees, shrubs, and berry seedlings at prices garden centers, tree farms, and nurseries just can't match.



Don't know where to start?

Click here to see how it all works.

click here to see if your order qualifies for free shipping