Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Replacement Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts

Balsam Fir

Balsam Fir

Balsam Fir

Abies balsamea

notify me when in stock

Balsam Fir - best known as a "Christmas tree" - doesn't just look great in living rooms; it's a terrific tree for your yard too!

This fir grows tall and narrow. Balsam Fir is cold hardy, shade tolerant, and will thrive in most soil types and moisture levels..

UNAVAILABLE STOCK

Balsam Fir - 2 Year Old

Balsam Fir - 2 Year Old

Greenhouse-grown peat plug seedlings transplanted into our bareroot fields for a second growing season. These are established seedlings with a great root to shoot ratio.

Stock Type: Bareroot
Age: 2 years (P+1)
Size: 15-35 cm (6-14")

SOLD OUT
(new stock expected: fall of 2017)

Notify me when this product is restocked

Or call 1-866-873-3846 to request this product when it becomes available

Balsam Fir - 1 Year Old

Balsam Fir - 1 Year Old

Balsam Fir is the only fir native the northern regions. Easily distinguished from the spruce by its unique flat needles, Balsam Fir is commonly used by Christmas Tree farmers due to its fast, dense growth.

Stock Type: 412A Plug (125ml)
Age: 1 year (1+0)
Size: 15-30 cm (6-12")

SOLD OUT
(new stock expected: fall of 2017)

Notify me when this product is restocked

Or call 1-866-873-3846 to request this product when it becomes available

BALSAM FIR
QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Height: 25 m (82 ft)
Spread: 8 m (25 ft)
Moisture: normal
Light: any
Bark: distinctive resinous pockets in younger trees
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: low

Other names: balm of gilead, blister fir, canada balsam, eastern fir, fir-balsam

Ships to Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes

What will you find at TreeTime.ca?

A huge assortment of trees, shrubs, and berry seedlings at prices garden centers, tree farms, and nurseries just can't match.

Don't know where to start?

Click here to see how it all works.

click here to see if your order qualifies for free shipping

Subscribe to our Email List