Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Replacement Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts

We're having a Massive Tree Sale!

Click here to SAVE BIG

Balsam Fir for sale

Balsam Fir

Balsam Fir

Abies balsamea

SAVE UP TO 25%

Balsam Fir - best known as a "Christmas tree" - doesn't just look great in living rooms; it's a terrific tree for your yard too!

This fir grows tall and narrow. Balsam Fir is cold hardy, shade tolerant, and will thrive in most soil types and moisture levels..

AVAILABLE STOCK

Balsam Fir - 2 Year Old

Balsam Fir - 2 Year Old

Greenhouse-grown peat plug seedlings transplanted into our bareroot fields for a second growing season. These are established seedlings with a great root to shoot ratio.

Stock Type: Bareroot
Age: 2 years (P+1)
Size: 16-26 cm (6-10")

Balsam Fir - 2 Year Old
Bundle of 5
SAVE 25% (was $3.99)
$2.99/tree
Balsam Fir - 2 Year Old
Box of 30
SAVE 19% (was $3.19)
$2.59/tree
Balsam Fir - 2 Year Old
Box of 120
SAVE 15% (was $2.69)
$2.29/tree
 

BALSAM FIR
QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Height: 25 m (82 ft)
Spread: 8 m (25 ft)
Moisture: normal
Light: any
Bark: distinctive resinous pockets in younger trees
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: low

Other names: balm of gilead, blister fir, canada balsam, eastern fir, fir-balsam

Ships to Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes

What will you find at TreeTime.ca?

A huge assortment of trees, shrubs, and berry seedlings at prices garden centers, tree farms, and nurseries just can't match.

Don't know where to start?

Click here to see how it all works.

click here to see if your order qualifies for free shipping

Subscribe to our Email List